School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. There was a man living in Coonogue. His name was John Doran. One night he dreamt that there was a pot of gold hidden in a rath that was near his house. He got up next morning, and after his breakfast, he went to the rath, and he began digging with all his might. After a while he met a stone and he could not rise it up. He went home for a crowbar and he came back and he raised it up with the crowbar. Suddenly he heard something shouting over his head. He looked up and he saw two eyes shining. Then he fainted in the hole.
    John Collier
    Coonogue, Co. Carlow