School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. Man tricks the Devil and Cured many sick people, but he is outwitted himself in the end.
    Long ago a very poor pair lived in a small house. The man's name was John and all his neighbours called him John the tinker. He used to go around the country working to earn something to support himself and his wife.
    One day he was walking along a road and he was very tired. He stopped at a bridge to get a rest. While he was resting he said to himself that the devil might break his neck the next time he passed there. After a while he got up and started on his journey.
    He had not gone far when he met a man looking for alms. He had three shillings in his pocket and he gave him one. The man thanked him and told him to take a wish and he would get it. John had a bag on his back and he said that anyone he wished to put into it at his request and he got the wish.
    He went on again until he met another man looking for alms and he gave him another shilling. The man thanked him and told him to wish and he would get it.
    AT0332: Godfather Death