School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. Long ago there lived a girl in Rathgeran. She lived in a small thatched house at the back of fort. One day she was gathering sticks in the fort. A gander flew from the fort and flew into her face. She bruised her face very badly and she was not able to go home. Three days afterwards she died. Three years after her death her brother was ploughing in the field and the gander came up to him and he told him that a life had been lost in his house and he also told him that there was a crock of gold in the place where his sister was killed. He told him that he would cover it with flax and that he could come that night and get it. The boy went to the fort that night and he got the crock of gold.
    Eileen Flood
    Ballyglisheen, Co. Carlow
    Mrs Flood
    Rathvilly, Co. Carlow
  2. The people of Ireland suffered heavily in the famine years owing to the failure of the potato crop. The only food they had was to go out and dig small turnips and boil them