School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some days after he dressed himself up as a doctor and he came and gave her another apple to cure her but instead of curing her its worse she got. He left and he came again and she was worse. Her horns had grown out in the window and over the mountain.
    He told her that she had taken something. Her husband told to give him the purse and he would give it to the owner. She gave it to him and it was his own purse. He gave her the pears and she got well and he went home and was delighted to get his purse.
  2. Long ago there was a king and queen and they had twelve sons and no daughter. One day the queen was looking out in the window. She saw where a calf was after been killed. It was a snowy morning and the blood was on the snow. Shortly after a raven alighted on the snow. When she saw them she wished she had a daughter with skin as white as the snow and cheeks as red
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers