School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. Long ago there lived three brothers in a house. They were three fools. At that time there was no English taught in the Irish schools. Those three fools never went to school. One day the eldest of them went to school and learned two words. "We three." He did not go to school anymore.
    The next day the second fool went to school and he learned two more words "For money". The third day the third fool went to school and he learned two more words "Alright". They did not go to school any more but they went to earn their living.
    The first day they went out they saw a dead man lying on the road. The three of them remained on
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”