School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. Long ago there were two men living in the same parish. Their names were Hud and Dud. Both of them had humps on their backs. One night Hud was passing by a graveyard and he heard the fairies singing.
    The song they were singing was "Dé Luain Dé Mairt. Hud stopped to listen to them. He listened to them for a while and then he started to sing himself. "Dé Luain Dé Mairt Dé Luain Dé Mairt is Dé Caoidaín.
    When the fairies heard the beautiful song they brought hem in and took off the hump from his back.
    The next day he met Dud and he told him the story of how he got rid of his hump. The next night Dud went to the graveyard and he heard the fairies singing their new song and he sang all the days of the week. The
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People