School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. The landlord of the townland of Ballyroughan about eighty or one hundred years ago was Lord Stopford, the Earl of Courtown.
    His family was settled in the Co. Wexford for many years. He was looked upon as being a bad landlord. He evicted many people from their homes and sent them to starve and die by the roadside. Many people who were not able to work went to the workhouse.
    If the farmers drained the land they were charged higher rents and if they were not able to pay it they were evicted. Any of the young people who were able to work went to America to find work there.
    Josie Fanning
    Ballyroughan Little, Co. Carlow