School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. Faction fights
    Long ago there was a faction fight between Newtown and Bahana at Graiguenamanagh. The men of Newtown were in the town of Graigue and the others were on the bridge and would not let the Newtown men out.
    After a while a man named John Murray of Newtown came out and they all came after him and followed the others to the crossroads in Bahana and beat them there.
    There was a fight in Ballyglisheen between two families O'Byrnes and Murphys. The place where they fought is still called the Bull Ring. There was a man named Jim Cummins and he was killed there. The families of Murphys beat the Byrnes. The fighting was discontinued about ninety or one hundred years ago.
      1. people
    Brigid Foley
    Gowlin, Co. Carlow
    Owen Foley
    Gowlin, Co. Carlow
  2. When a person dies they are laid out on a table or a bed. They are waking two days and two nights. Long ago two men and two wemon went to every wake