School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    when a card fell on the ground. Jack stooped to take it up and he saw a hound under the table. Then the man told that he was the devil. Jack fainted and the devil disappeared through the wood. The next day a man saw Jack and he brought him home and put him in the bed. There was no one living in the house only himself. That night he died and he was taken out of the bed and no one ever knew where he went to or what happened to him.
  2. Many lists of Irish phrases have been taken into the English language such as:- MAR DHEADH. Many people say mar dheadh when they are pretending to be doing or saying something.
    A basket for straing potatoes is called a KISH
    MÓ LEANBH is said to children by old people.