School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. There are three graveyards in the parish of St Mullins. One is in St Mullins and on is in Tinnachinch called St Michael's and there is another near St Mullins in the townland of Templenabo. Two of the graveyards are still in use. None of those graveyards are round in shape.
    There are many people buried within the ruins of the church. Some of the Kavanaghs of Borris are buried inside the ruins. The old people say that unbaptized children were buried in raths in the olden times. The place where they were buried in the parish was in the graveyard in Templenabo. (Templa-na-bó)
    There old people say the was a graveyard in Goolin in a small field of Andy Ryan's. When a man was ploughing in that field and he
    Brigid Foley
    Gowlin, Co. Carlow