School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. In this district this little being is called a leipreachan or Lursigan. He is only about two feet in hight. He wears a red coat and a black cap. The place were he lived in the district was in Newtown bog. His usual occupation is shoemaking.
    There are stories told of a woman named Maggie Shaughnessy from Newtown. The old people say that she tried to catch him but she was not able. It is said that the leipreachan has a pot of gold but nobody ever got it from him.
    In a bog in Goolin there was a woman often seen called a "bo Crouve". When she was seen she always combing her hair or washing clothes. When certain families died she was heard crying all night.
    There is a story told of a man who took the comb from her. When he gad it taken from her she was crying at his door every night. After a while he had to give it to her. It was with a warm tongs he gave it to her. He gave it to her out in the window and when he did she took it in her mouth about two inches from his hand and took both the comb and the tongs with her.
    The mermaid is supposed to live in the sea. The old people say that she has a head and a body like a woman and from her
    Brigid Foley
    Gowlin, Co. Carlow