School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. sell it. He did sell it for a very good price.
    When he was coming home the horse was walking around the road. He got a a great fright and went back to the fair to get the skin. When he got it he tied it on to the horse with sally rods. he then put the horse into the wood because he thought he would not live.
    The sallies grew on the horse's back and soon there were a large amount of trees on him. The farmer made a chair on his back so that he could sit on him. Soon all the people of the country heard of the famous horse.
    The king and and queen wanted to buy him for 200 but the man would not sell. He had the horse for a long time until the queen bought him for 400.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Martin Lennon
    Cournellan, Co. Carlow
    Mr S. Lennon
    Another old Story. The Cow and the Bottle
    Once upon a time there was a man named Mick Doyle and he was very poor. He was married and had a child which was starving with the hunger and so was his wife Molly. Mick had only one cow which he decided to bring to the fair to sell. It was about twenty miles to where the fair was going to be held.
    When he was gone about