School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. In the olden times the people used to eat three meals each day mainly the breakfast, dinner and supper. They were eaten in the morning in the middle of the day and at night before they went to bed. There was very little work done in the morning before having food.
    Potatoes and buttermilk were eaten at each meal. The table was by the side of the wall. When not in use it was used as a seat. Oaten bread was used then. It was made on a flat pan left down on the fire. Meat was never eaten. Vegetables were eaten sometimes. Porrage was eaten each night before the people went to bed. They did not eat late at night but before the people went to bed. They did not eat late at night but before they went to bed.
    Colcannon was eaten each year when the potatoes were new. There was always a big feast held on Christmas day. On the first of November barm bracks were eaten.
    Easter Sunday was a great day for eating eggs. The people tried to eat more eggs than the other. The vessels used before cups were noggens and mugs.
    1. products
    Brigid Foley