School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. There are about nine forges in our parish. Two of these are not in use now. Pat Hennessy owned one of them in Courtnellan and John Ryan of headfield owned the other. The others are owned by, Michael Reddy in Rathanna, William Murphy in Killedmond, Jack Whelan and Jack Kiely in Borris, DAn Whelan and Michael Byme in Ballymurphy. Nearly all their fathers were smiths also. The forges are situated by the roadside in the villages named.
    There are slated roofs on the forges with a skylight in it. The door is very large so that horses and other large articles can be brought in. There is one fireplace and one bellows in it. The bellows is about two feet away from the fireplace. There is a pipe going to the fire through which the wind goes. When the handle is shoved down the wind goes to the fire. They were not made locally.
    When working he uses a sledge, a hammer, a tongs and the anvil, he also keeps a small hammer for shooing horses in a box with horse nails. He makes harrows and gates and repairs all the other farm implements. The principal jobs he does are repairing ploughs, grubbers, cars and shooing horses. When shooing he gets a piece of iron and
    Martin Lennon
    Cournellan, Co. Carlow