School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    Shrove Tuesday night is called pancake night. In olden times many people got married on that day because it was said if a person did not get married in Shrove they would not be married for twelve months more.
    St. Peter and Pauls day on the 29th June. It is called bonfire night. On that day all the young people gather together at each crossroads and light a bonfire.
    St. Martin's day 11th November. On that day a hen or a chicken is killed and the blood is sprincled on the doorstep and on the hearthstone in honour of St. Martin and that nothing unlucky would happen during the year.
    Hallow'en the last night in October. It is called colcannon night. On that night a colcannon is made in each house.
  2. The animals on our farm are, cows, horses, goats, hens and ducks. Some of the cows have got names. Wild Rose is one of our cows names. She
    Martin Lennon
    Cournellan, Co. Carlow