School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. There are very few holy wells in our parish. One of these wells is in the wood in Clashganny. It is St. Ferough who was supposed to visit it. The people do not use the water and nobody ever goes near it.
    There is another well in Tinnecarrig in a field owned by Tom Kavanagh which is called the church field. Saint Fianna was the saint attached to it. The water is supposed to be able to cure certain diseases.
    St. Moling's well in St. Mullins is one of the largest and nicest wells in the country. There is a pattern to it each year and the people visit the well. They drink some of it and wash there faces in it.
    There is another nice well in Killoughtermane. It is called St Forthum's well. It is visited very often and each person leaves a medal or something holy after him. Many invalid got cured at the well and it is recommended for some diseases.
    Martin Lennon
    Cournellan, Co. Carlow