School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    halfpennies was good wages. In the olden times there were no bridges. There were fords crossing the rivers in shallow places.
    At that time there were no motors only old outside cars and when they came to the rivers they had to drive through it. Most of the bridges were destroyed in the Penal Laws. In the olden times the people used to dance and sing on the cross roads every Sunday evening.
  2. Long ago there were no roads. many of the local roads were made during the famine period. There were names on many roads. The sweep is the name of a road in Mullanagown. There is a lane leading into Goolin and it is called the "boisin". The road from St. Mullins to Ballymurphy leads to Newtownbarry. Many of those roads were made during the famine time. The bog road is an old road (from Newtown to Inch). This road was made 1840. Two of the men who made that road were Gerald Byrne of Tinnacarrig and Simon Murphy of Ballybeg. This road is still used sometimes.
        1. public infrastructure
    Brigid Foley