School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. Before the famine times there were very few roads and the people had to make paths through the fields to go to mass. During the famine many people we dying from starvation and they got employment on the roads.
    There are four or five of these old roads still to be seen in the district. One of them is a short cut from the cross of Clash to the cross of Skeough. It is called the spout lane because there is a spout in it.
    There is another going from Ballynagraine to Ballycopital. It is called bottle lane because there are a lot of bottles thrown out on it. There is another going from Inch to Tinnecarrig. It is called the fairy lane. Some of the lane is now cut away.
    The road from the Cross of Clash to the cross of Tinnecarrig is called Condel's road because there is a house there and a man named Condel lived in it. The house is now in ruins. All those roads were made during the famine times. The wages the men got at that time were three half pennies a day.
    At that time the Visdocts in Borris was built for three halfpennies a day. In the famine times the people thought that three
        1. public infrastructure
    Josie Fanning