School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

into the sea.
    During those years many people ate grass, and killed rats and mice and ate them. They also killed their sheep for food. After a while the Americans sent food to the Irish. The meal was given to people to boil it for the starving people.
    Before the famine there were eight and a half millions of people in Ireland and it was reduced to four millions. At that time there were nearly as many Irish in America as Americans.
    Many people died by the ditches and by the roadside from the hungar. After the famine a fever came and many people died.
  2. Long ago this country was rack-rented. The people sowed wheat, corn and potatoes. The wheat and the corn was sent to England to pay the rent and the potatoes were the only thing left to them for food and when it failed they had nothing to eat.
    Before the famine this district was very thickly populated. The old people point out
    Bridget Foley