School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    flying low and making loud noise it is the sign of rain. When the swallows are flying low it is also a sign of rain.
  2. Long ago there were very few doctors so people had to cure their ailments themselves. In this district when the people had toothaches they went to the well in St Mullins and washed their teeth with the water.
    The way the people had to cure a sore throat was to put warm salt in a stocking and put it around their neck three times. First they got the lid of a pan and put the salt on it and left it on the fire until the salt was hot. Next they got a stocking and put the salt into it and then they tied it around their neck.
    The way the people had to cure the whooping-cough was to give a cut of bread to an ass. When the ass was eating the bread the person who had the whooping-cough had to go in under the ass and eat the crumbs that fell from him.
    Long ago the people used to cure warts themselves. The way they had to cure them was, if you got water in a stone and you not
    Bridget Foley
    Gowlin, Co. Carlow