Scoil: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rods and put them in the shape of a basket. When he he had this done he crossed one over the other until it was suitable to hold potatoes.
    Churn making. Johnny Dormer made churns before they were made in factories. He cut the boards with a hollow in the middle. He then made steel bands and put them on the outside of the timber.
    Nail making. They had no nails except one made from timber and wire.
  2. Spinning was one of the local crafts in this district. Some of the cloth was made from flax. The people sowed the flax and when it was cut they buried it in a bog. After a while they brought it home and dried it. Next they carded it and the women spun it into linen.
    The dye was made from fern ashes. They cut the ferns on the mountain and burned them. They gathered the ashes and mixed them with boiling water and they made dye from them to whiten linen.
    Bridget Foley
    Gowlin, Co. Carlow