School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. In the wood of Clashganny there is a boot of gold hidden. It was put there by the Ryans who lived in the castle by the side of the river BArrow. They hid it under a heap of stones between the wood gates because they had no children. It is said that a hound and a fairy guard the gold each night.
    At about two o'clock in the night htere is a light seen at the lower gate. When a person is approaching the light moves to the other gate and goes out immediately.
    It happened in the year 1819 that a man was walking up the road at about one o'clock in the night. His name was Johnny Grace and he lived over a lane in lower Courtnellan. As he was passing up by the gate he caught the fairy in his hand. He kept a tight grip because he knew if he let her go he could get no gold.
    The fairy screamed but Johnny made her show him where the gold was hidden. She showed him the spot but he could not get it without a pick and shovel. He let the fairy free and ran home for the tools. When he arrived back the fairy was gone and he could not find the spot where the gold was hidden.
    Martin Lennon
    Cournellan, Co. Carlow