School: Newtown, Borris

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Tomás Ó Broin

1. In olden times the people used to churn each week. It was a barrel and a round piece of board and a handle stuck in it the people used. Some of those churns are in my district still.
    About a hundred years ago a man by the name of James Keogh lived in Ballykenan and he was churning one day. It was on the tenth day of July and one of his friends were dead, and the man was going to the funeral. But his wife made him churn before he would go.
    He was working hard when a man came in singing. He walked out again and he met the man's wife. He never spoke a word to either of them. In about twenty minutes the man was finished.
    Then he went out to the stable and brought out his horse and
    Lawrence Fogarty