School: Newtown, Borris

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Tomás Ó Broin

1. Every farmer takes great care of his animals in this district. The cows are well cared in the winter time. Some farmers have names on their cows. A cow is very clever. If a cow is milked by a certain person each day and another person to try to milk her on a certain day she will not give the milk. The cow will soak the milk and after a short time she will give none.
    The house where the cows are milked is called the byre. There is no wild animal a cow hates as much as a rat. There is a story told by a man in this district about a cow.
    It was in the winter time and the cows were tied in the house. A rat was seen in this house every night about ten oclock. One night the farmer heard the cows making alot of noise, and he went out.
    Two of the
    Lawrence Fogarty