School: Newtown, Borris

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Tomás Ó Broin

1. On St Martins day every mill is closed in honour of St Martin because he was killed in a mill. On this day also the woman of the house kills some kind of a fowl and spills the blood of it at each door in the farmyard and at each door in the kitchen. This is celebrated every year by the people in the country in honour of St Martin.
    On Hallowe'en night the children of the house are very glad. One boy generally gets a tub of clean water and puts an apple in it. Then a boy or a girl put there head in the tub to catch the apple.
    When this finished another boy gets another apple and hangs it out of the ceiling. Then a boy tries to catch it with his mouth. This pass the night away for the boys and girls and it is done every year in each house.
    On May eve a May
    Lawrence Fogarty