School: Newtown, Borris

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Tomás Ó Broin

1. About fifty years ago a man lived in Ballybeg. His name was Owen Tallon. This man was noted for his witty sayings. One day it was on the first of April. He was walking up the street of Borris, and he had to pass a public house owned by Mr. Kennedy.
    Mrs. Kennedy came to the door, and shouted after him to come back. Owen came back. "What do you want" says Owen. "Oh nothing says Mrs. Kennedy" only to tell you it is April fools day." "No harm done" says Owen. When I am so far I will have a drink." He was at the shop door about this time.
    Owen walked into the shop. He was talking to Mrs. Kennedy for a while, and he said "Give me a half of whiskey Mrs. Kennedy" When he had this drank he said. "Give me an other half Mrs Kennedy and I'll be off.
    When he had this drank he walked to the door. "Hello Owen" says Mrs. Kennedy. "Where are you going without paying for your drinks." "Where is your money or what do you mean.
    "Don't you know maam" says Owen "that
    Hannah Lennon