School: Newtown, Borris

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Tomás Ó Broin

1. About seventy years ago, it was the custom of the pattern at St. Mullins for hawkers to have tents, and to have pots in which they boiled beef, bacon, and cabbage.
    Now it happened that about this time, there lived in Marley near St. Mullins a local wit Mickey Murphy. This man was at the pattern, and he went to a near by hedge, and got a long stick which he sharpened at one end.
    It seems the meat in the big pots was in junks of about four or five pounds each. Mickey watched the woman of one of the pots, and when she had her back turned, he quickly stuck the stick in a large piece of meat, and began stirring it round the big pot. When the woman turned around, she got angry and said "What are you doing there at the pot?." "Oh" said Mickey "I bought a lump of mate from that ould woman there beyond, and it is too could to ate." (at the same time pointing to another woman over a bit, who also had meat boiling in another pot.) "Well" said the woman "take your mate and stick out of that very quickly, or I'll warm your head in the pot." "Musha what harm am I doing" said Mickey
    Bridget M. Lennon
    Newtown, Co. Carlow