School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    day and washed his eye in the well. He was not cured. Some man told him to come again on St Moling's day and bathe his eye in it and he would be cured. He came again on that day and did as he was told and after three days his sight was restored.
    On the Pattern day in St Mullins many people drink the water. Some bring bottles home with them and any person who has any ailment and drinks it nine mornings and says some prayers may be cured.
  2. A stitch in time saves nine.
    It never rains but it pours.
    "It is sight for sore eyes to see you"
    There is a story about that proverb. One time a man said he would seek work. He left a brother athome. He had travelled a long distance before he got a job. He was fifty years before he visited his home. His brother was ill and had sore eyes. When he saw his other brother he got better and his eyes got alright. Then he said this proverb.
    A watched pot never boils
    One penny gets another