School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. The names of our cows are "Dearga" "Bawny" "Liam" "Liath" and "Nuala". When calling cows you say "chew. chew". The roof of the house is covered with zinc and the floor is made of cement.
    The cows are tied with a rope around the neck. The rope is made of hemp with a loop on one end. It is tied in the middle to a post and there is a knot on the other end. The rope is put around the cow's neck and the knot is slipped through the loop.
    Long ago if you went into a cowhouse when they were milking the cows and did not rub the cow on the back people thought she would not milk any more.
    The cows are tied with chains around their necks. There are channels going out under the door to carry the water. They call the cows saying "chuechue". They do not call the cows' names. The doors of the houses are made to slide with four small wheels running on rails. There are troughs in which the cows are fed.
    Mary Murphy
    Bauck, Co. Carlow