School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    called the Queen's glove is a cure for the kidneys. Hem lock is a cure for sores on horses. Dandelion is mixed through food for pigs. Frockings are used for dyeing clothes. These cures were used long ago.
  2. The most harmful weeds are Charlock, and Ragweed. Charlock grows in a field of corn and grows faster than the corn When it grows up it is higher than the corn and therefore keeps away the sun from the corn and takes away all the food the corn should get. Ragweed grows in pastures. It is poisonous to cattle if they eat too much of it. Chickweed is used as a poultice for swellings. It is found in all cultivated ground. Dockweed is used as a cure for a sting of a nettle. It is put on the sting and cools down the pain. Spearthistle is used as a cure for sick cattle
    Daniel Fluskey
    Ballinacoola, Co. Wexford