School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Praiseach is very harmful to crops as it spreads quickly and grows very strong
    It has a yellow blossom when ripe Yellow buttons grow high and have a yellow blossom flat on top and shaped like a button. Fairy flax grows on wet land. It is thick like grass and if not pulled when small, it smothers potatoes, turnnips, or any other plant which it grows with. The mullen plant is supposed to cure kidney disease
    Maggie Fluskey
    Ballynalour, Co. Carlow
  2. The harmful weeds that grow on the land are; fairy flax, ribgrass, praiseach, dock weeds, needles, thistles and spunk. Fairy flax creeps through fields. It would destroy crops of beet, turnips and other crops. A yellow flower grows on praiseach. Weeds spread every