School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    ago people dressed it with candles. People would not sweep out the floor on a May morning, they would sweep it into the fire. They would not whitewash during the month of May. In days gone by some old people used to skim the well on a May morning and there are other people who would not put up the smoke till they would see others doing it first. Some of these customs are not used at the present day.
  2. The nettle is very plentiful. It grows on ditches and other places. It is used in food for turkeys to give them red heads. Garlic is used for curing chickens when they get the pick and for curing hounds when they get the disease. It is very scarce and does not grow everywhere. Another herb called the black plant grows in gardens and is used for curing warts. White juice comes out of it and it is rubbed on them. Scutch grass is very long grass that grows in land and is very hard to be got out. An old proverb says about weeds, "One year's seeding is nine years weeding". Hemlock is poisonous. People in old times boiled the water of
    James Gladney
    Saint Mullin's, Co. Carlow