School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. The people around this district sow about a half acre of potatoes. Drills are made except when a man has no plough to make drills. He sows ridges. The drills are made with a double mould board plough.
    Before the potatoes are sown the small ones are halved. The people help one another sowing them. In the summer months the potatoes are wed, clayed, and sprayed to keep away the blight. In autumn they are dug with a digger, a machine drawn by two horses. It scatters the potatoes around the field. Boys and girls pick them in aprons. People who have no digger plough them out.
    Pits are made in the field and the potatoes are put in them. They are covered with ferns and clay. After some time they are brought home and put in a pit in the haggard. The pit is flat on the bottom and coming to an edge on the top. This prevents the rain from staying on the pit.
    The "Arran Banners" are the best potatoes. "Kerrs Pinks are also sown around this district.
    Mary B. Murphy