School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. "Sore eyes" is the name of a weed that grows in turnips and corn. They are sometimes seen growing beside the road. It is said that if you put the weed near your eye you would get sore eyes. Hence it gets its name. "Praiseach" grows in turnips and mangolds. It is the worst weed that grows around, as it smothers the crops. If there was one weed left in a field it would spread quickly. In the winter when the leaves fall off the oak tree, black spots are seen on them. It is said that these spots are blood that fell from Our Lord on an oak tree when he was nailed to the cross. There is a little round root beneath the buttercup. It is used to cure a disease called the jaundice.
    Richard Gladney
    Saint Mullin's, Co. Carlow