School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. The name of my district is Bauck in the parish and barony of St Mullins. There are five families including sixteen people living in it. One house is thatched, two slated and two covered with galvanized iron. There are two farmers' house, one labourer's cottage and two other labourers' houses.
    Bauck means birch. Two old people are over seventy and two over eighty. One old man Ml. Carroll over seventy years is very good for telling stories in English. Part of the land is hilly and some of it is level. There are two woods one of which was burned by the Black-and-Tans and is now called "The rock". It is about ten acres in extent.
    A small stream rises in "The red bog" in Drummond & flows very near my house.
    Mary Murphy