School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. The girls used to make dolls of potatoes. They used to make the legs and hands of sticks and they put wool on their heads for hair. They made flowers of paper. The boys made pop guns of elder trees. It should be bored through and bullets made of flax would be put in the end. They put the other bullet at the other end. A stick called the ramrod fired them out. They made flutes of an elder tree. When bored through six small holes were made on the side for your fingers and one to blow in. They made a man's head of a turnip. All but the skin would be scooped out and eyes were cut in it. For teeth matches were fixed in the mouth and a candle was lighted inside.
    Lizzie Kelly
    Ballynabearna, Co. Wexford