School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. The Pound Lane goes from Ballinaberna to the cemetery in Templeudigan. It was the road to the burial ground. The last funeral was in 1873 It is not passable at the present day. Another lane went from Ballinaberna to Curraun, Ballywilliam, Ballyleigh, and through Ballyane and Mac Murrough into New Ross and that was the leading road to New Ross 110 years ago The coach road that went from Dublin to New Ross passed through the Irishtown, Ballyrua on by Mac Murrogh, Ballyanne, Ballyleigh Poulmounty, Ballyknock, Drummond on to Carriglade, Graignamanagh, Borris and then on the main road to Dublin Another road from Cummer went up the mountain by lower Cummer on the Ballydoney road. It was stopped from traffic 60 yrs ago. There is a mass path from Ballinaberna to Templeudigan chapel down through Mr O'Keefe's field across a river through Mr Byrne's field then along a lane up the road to the chapel.
        1. public infrastructure
    Lizzie Kelly