School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. "Travelling" people very often visit this district. They have been doing so for many years.
    A small man often visits my home. He sells small articles like pins, needles, brooches, laces and other things. People buy these things from him and when he has them sold he buys more. He is welcomed by the people as he tells stories and tells whether it is going to rain or not.
    Some "travellers" have food with them which they get from the people for God's sake. When night falls the first farmer's house they meet they stay in.
    There are some families of "travelling people" who often visit this district. They stay in a barn in Balincoola at night and go around all day.
    Before the pattern day in St. Mullin's many "travelling people" visit this district.
      1. people by social grouping