School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. In the year of 1846 a man named Ned Murphy built a house in the wood near the giant stone. It was not long built when the famine came to Ireland and the first week of the plague was not too bad. After a month the potatoes were rotten and the crop failed. People had nothing to eat but the flesh of the animals When these were run out they had nothing people died in great numbers. A hundred people died between Borris and New Ross. There was no place to bury them They gathered them into the houses where the people were dead and threw the house on them. A plague followed From this disease my mother's grandmother died.
    Statia Cleare
    Ballyleigh, Co. Wexford