School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Poor people are always travelling around to the houses begging for food and clothes. The poor people gather to St Mullins on the Pattern Sunday once a year. A poor man often comes to our house for a night's lodging when travelling the way and he sleeps in an out house. He makes his bed of straw and rises early in the morning and eats his breakfast. He goes on to another house for his dinner and then he thanks them for giving him food.
    Some poor people sell small articles such as pins, pencils and bottles of ink begging a penny or twopence also.
      1. people by social grouping
    James Ryan