School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. In this district there are many raths. There is one at the back of Powers of Templenabo. It has many palm trees growing in it. It is believed that in olden days small people, dressed in red clothes, used to march out every night after twelve oclock. Two black horses with chains bound round their legs and bodies. were seen running around it. Many people heard music and noise like churning inside. There was another rath in Ballybeg. It was in the only field the man had, and one year he sent a man to dig it. He went to the field. After a while the owner went out to see how his workman was getting on; he found him sitting in the field and nothing done. On the top of Temple-na-bo there is a rath in a field belonging to Ned Murphy Bahana. One night a man going home from playing cards, when near this rath heard music and when he was going his own lane he heard the banshee. In Poulmounty at John Brennan's old barn behind a clump of furze and hawthorn there is
    Statia Cleare
    Ballyleigh, Co. Wexford