School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Boys have many ways for amusing themselves In snowy weather when the birds are very cold and hungry boys make cribs for catching them. They make the cribs of sticks arranged in the shape of a house. There is great sport in making pop-guns of bicycle pumps. The top is taken off and a cork is put up in the pump and blown out. It makes a loud report. Boys make snares of light wire Six strands of this are put together and are twisted. A small loop is put on one end and the other end is put through the loop and made round. A cord and a bit of a stick are tied to the wire and then it is set on a rabbit path and when she runs into it she gets choked
    James Gladney
    Saint Mullin's, Co. Carlow