School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. A shrub called gilltach when boiled with butter, lard etc. is used as cure for erysipelas
    Ivy leaves when boiled give a juice that is used as a cure for corns.
    The old people have remedies for diseases such as corns. They get an ivy leaf and split it through the middle and put it on the corn for a certain number of days. For warts they sprinkle Holy water over the wart for nine days. Some people get the juice of dandelions but it does not cure the wart
    "March Mallows" are used for bruises. They are boiled and then used as a poultice Another cure for warts is to rub a snail on the wart and then hang the snail on a gooseberry bush and when the snail dies the wart will go. There is a cure for sore eyes. Get a gooseberry bush thorn and prick the eye with it nine times
    Daniel Fluskey
    Ballynacoolagh, Co. Wexford