School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago there were very queer ways for making toys. They would make dolls of rags having a white rag for a face and black marks for the nose and mouth. They would make dresses and bibs for them. There was great fun making cats, dogs, birds and all sorts of animals from grease of candles and from dough. Some girls make necklaces from berries which grow on trees.
    Boys get papers and make boats from them. They put them in a barrel of water and let them sail round. When they are wet they pull them asunder and tear them.
    Maggie Fluskey
    Ballynalour, Co. Carlow