School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Boys make cradles for birds. They get four pieces of laths and make a square of them. They get sallow sticks and lay one upon another a quarter of an inch apart and they keep putting on the sticks until they come to a top where they tie them with wire.
    To make a snare stick two nails in a board about one foot and a half apart. Put the wire from one nail to another until you have six strands. Then take it off one nail and twist it. Get a piece of a cord about half a foot long and get a peg and tie the cord to it.
    Johanna Murphy
    Ballyleigh, Co. Wexford