School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. In this district we have many strange birds The robin is a small bird with a very red breast The robin has a red breast because when Our Lord was crowned with thorns on Holy Thursday night His head was in a mass of blood and the robin came when Our Lord was on the cross and wiped the blood from Our Lord's head with her breast. We like the robin best because she stays with us in winter. Its nest is usually found in a deep bank. She lays five eggs and while these are being hatched she scarcely leaves the nest. It is said of any boy who robs a bird's nest that his hand would rot from the elbow.
    Statia Cleare
    Ballyleigh, Co. Wexford