School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. If people were curing the whooping cough in old times they used to go to a house where the woman's name was the same as the man's before she was married. They would give you a bit of bread and you would bring it home and give the bread to the ass. Every crumb of bread the ass would let fall out of his mouth, the child should eat it. The child should go out under the ass up on his back three times and make the sign of the cross.
    Old people were good quacks as they could cure scalds and burns by using boiled elmbark. For a sore neck heated salt in a silk or woollen stocking is tied round the neck. For measles saffron is strained through sweet milk.
    Johanna Murphy
    Ballyleigh, Co. Wexford