School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. There is a hill about a mile outside Graig high over the Barrow and half a mile from the main road. It is called Clohastia hill. On this hill which is very rocky the old people say mass used to be said in the Penal times. There is a flat rock in a hollow of which was the altar. At three or four points near by there are heaps of rocks and the old people say these rocks were used by sentries on the look out for the soldiers. The hollow where mass was said was an ideal place for a crowd of people because they could not be seen until you were at its rim. Messengers used to be sent to all the houses to tell the people that mass was going to be said in the hollow next day. A lot of people crossed the Barrow from Co. Carlow in shallow places to attend mass.
    Mass was said for the navvies at the Waterworks in Drana for the year 1902. The parish priest Father Norris said mass there every Sunday and holiday
    Daniel Fluskey
    Ballynacoolagh, Co. Wexford