School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. In olden times the people were very fond of making gates and other things like that. They made candles; the Deering's used to make their own candles and these would hold them the whole year round.
    In kilns too the people burned lime whatever use they used to make of it I do not know but lime used to be burned in the kilns at the Pill of Poulmounty on the road to New Ross and also in the kilns of Raimseach. Charles Carthy who lived round this district used to make bee hives and potato baskets from split briers and rushes. He also used to go from house to house thatching.
    Moses Hamilton used to make churns and ferkins and cream tubs. He was called a cooper. The people of this locality would spin the thread and bring it to people in Ballinabearna named Dillons who would weave it into towels, sheets and tableclothe's
    Mary Irwin
    Bigwood, Co. Wexford