School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Shrove is the principal time of the year that marriages take place and especially on Shrove Tuesday.
    Wednesday is the luckiest day to get married and the lucky colour is blue
    Matches are made in this district. The intended bridegroom goes to the house of the bride to be, and brings another man with him. They bargain for a certain amount of money. If the bride's father has not the required sum he makes it up with cows or sheep. The day for the marriage is fixed.
    The people were married in their own house up to 1877. The priest went to the houses and performed the ceremony. The priest cut the wedding cake and all the guests put silver on the plate for him.
    At night the cailleacs come and are welcomed. They wear a mask on their faces and are dressed up with
    Richard Ryan
    Drummin, Co. Carlow